Conference Program

9:00am Breakfast and Welcome
All times are in Pacific Standard Time.
9:25am Introductory Remarks
9:30am Opening Remarks
Alex Stamos (Director, Stanford Internet Observatory, Stanford University)
9:40am Panel 1: Cryptocurrency Crime, Fraud, and Scams
Moderator: Jeff Hancock (Harry and Norman Chandler Professor of Communication, Department of Communication, Stanford University)
The Chainalysis 2022 Crypto Crime Report
Ethan McMahon (Economist, Chainalysis)
Fraud Victimisation and Help-Seeking Behaviours in an Online Cryptocurrency Community
Andrew Childs, Ph.D. (Lecturer, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Griffith University)
Crime and Cryptocurrency in Australian Courts
Aaron Lane, Ph.D. (Senior Lecturer in Law, Graduate School of Business and Law & Senior Research Fellow, RMIT Blockchain Innovation Hub, RMIT University)
Lisanne Adam, LLM (Associate Lecturer in Law, Graduate School of Business and Law, RMIT University)
Investigating Cryptocurrency Crimes
David Berry (Criminal Investigator, Santa Clara County Office of the District Attorney)
Kenneth Rayner, II (Special Agent, U.S. Secret Service)
11:00am Break
11:10am Panel 2: Regulation, Privacy, and Private Sector Influence
Moderator: Nathaniel Persily (James B. McClatchy Professor of Law, Stanford Law School, Stanford University)
The Merger of DeFi and CeFi? Locating Power and Control across Financial Infrastructures
Malcolm Campbell-Verduyn, Ph.D. (Assistant Professor, Department of International Relations and International Organizations, University of Groningen)
Moritz Huetten (Fellow at the Center for Sustainable Economic and Corporate Policy, Darmstadt Business School, Germany)
Central Bank Digital Currencies and External Stakeholders
Sandra Ahmadi (Ph.D. Student, Department of Political Science, University of Washington)
Cross-National Variation in Cryptocurrency Regulation
Eliza R. Oak (Ph.D. Student, Department of Political Science, Yale University)
12:15pm Lunch
1:15pm Panel 3: Cryptocurrency and Violent Groups
Moderator: Renee DiResta (Technical Research Manager, Stanford Internet Observatory, Stanford University)
Righteous Currencies in Extreme Ideologies: IS Coins, TrumpCoins and FreedomCoins
Ayse Deniz Lokmanoglu, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Communication and Public Policy, Department of Communication, Northwestern University)
Rebels and Money: Understanding the Role of Currencies in the Context of Civil Wars
Kamil Klosek, Ph.D. (Post-Doctoral Researcher, Peace Research Center Prague (PRCP), Charles University)
Typologies of Misuse by Extremist and Terrorist Groups and Challenges in Countering It
Hans-Jakob Schindler, Ph.D. (Senior Director, Counter Extremism Project)
Understanding Cryptocurrency Sanctions
Tom Klein (National Security Fellow, Third Way)
3:30pm Break
3:45pm Panel 4: Ransomware Payments and Groups
Moderator: Karen Nershi (Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford Internet Observatory, Stanford University)
Ransomware: A Tale of Two Markets
Jack Cable (Independent Security Researcher)
Kris Oosthoek (Ph.D. Candidate, Delft University of Technology (TU Delft))
Georgios Smaragdakis, Ph.D. (Professor of Cybersecurity, Delft University of Technology (TU Delft))
Assessing the Political Motivations of Ransomware Groups
Karen Nershi, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford Internet Observatory, Stanford University)
Shelby Grossman, Ph.D. (Research Scholar, Stanford Internet Observatory, Stanford University)
The Growth of Third Party Intrusions as Initial Access Vector in Ransomware Attacks
Allan Liska (Senior Intelligence Analyst, Recorded Future)
4:50pm Closing Remarks
Sarah Guo (Partner, Greylock Partners)
5:00pm Networking Reception